POST
|
I am also curious about an address autopopulate capability in Survey123. Say we have address, city, state, and country fields and the survey user inputs the address initially to create the geopoint -- is there a way to autopopulate those address, city, state, and country fields without having the user input those separately in different text boxes? I am also fairly inexperienced with Survey123 so I apologize if there is an obvious answer to this question. Thank you.
... View more
05-12-2020
11:01 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1820
|
POST
|
Sure! I think that would be a useful feature. So an update... I tried it out first on the parent hosted feature layer. What I did from "Sort Options" was I changed the field to "Date" and sort order to "Descending", to show more recent records first. I changed one field to test it out and when I went back to the web app where the related records are displayed in the pop-up, no changes seemed to stick. Then I went to the web map and tried those changes, still didn't stick. Then, on the web map, I decided to just apply those changes to all the related tables (~15 of them) and saved the map. I went to the web app, no changes stuck. I went back to the web map and looked at the "Sort Options" again, and most of them had reverted back, so it showed "ObjectID" for the field and "None" for sort order, except for the top one. It was really strange. Is that supposed to happen? I also checked the related tables' attribute tables, and I sorted the same Date field in descending order, and it worked, so I know that the problem isn't based on the data type or entries or anything like that. It's just nothing is sticking! Do you have any insights on why this might be happening?
... View more
04-10-2020
05:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2952
|
POST
|
Hi Peter! No I hadn't found a solution, and I think this should work -- thank you so much! Do you also have a solution for reordering the related tables themselves, or is that not possible to do once relationship classes have been created?
... View more
04-06-2020
06:01 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2952
|
POST
|
Hey everyone. I'm working on a project that heavily relies on related tables and spans nearly two decades of data. I know that you have much less flexibility once you've already published those related tables within a GDB in ArcMap into ArcGIS Online (we are really only working within AGOL now). I'm a bit confused about the whole reordering related tables records issue -- so for one thing, we are not able to reorder the way related tables are sorted (they are based on when the relationship was created), which I understand. However, what about the records within the related tables? How are they automatically sorted? They don't seem to be sorted by the first column, and I can't seem to change it. Within each related table there is a field that identifies a site location, and with each site location there are a bunch of observations with time stamps. I'm trying to order the records based on time stamps so that each site location shows the observations in chronological order, however that's not happening (i.e. one site shows three observations as: 10/31/19, 10/12/19, 10/26/19, which you can see is not in chronological order). Can someone please help me understand this issue and potentially how to fix it? Thank you.
... View more
01-07-2020
07:10 AM
|
1
|
11
|
3615
|
POST
|
Wow! Seriously, thank you so so much! I guess I should've googled it first, but thank you for laying it out all for me. I started testing each of them and ruling solutions out. First I clipped out a subset of the data and the Summarize Within tool worked. Though I didn't need to do that, the solution ended up being just needing to Repair Geometry. If you have the time, that "Repair Geometry" tool doesn't actually change anything about your data, right? It just corrects geometry errors based on topology rules? Thank you again!
... View more
12-17-2019
05:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
5383
|
POST
|
Hello! I'm trying to conduct a simple analysis with two vector layers: one with watershed boundaries and one with water bodies. I calculated the area for the water bodies layer so all attributes in that layer have the area in sq km. I am trying to use the "Summarize Within" tool with the two layers to find the % area of water in each watershed. But after running the tool, I got an error that gives virtually no information about why it failed. I've attached a screenshot of the error below. I appreciate any guidance or solutions you all may have. Thanks!
... View more
12-02-2019
05:24 AM
|
0
|
9
|
5733
|
POST
|
Thanks to both of you! Katherine Clark I just thought it was weird that the default type for the new layer was some random date in 1899, but does that mean when the point is created those will just automatically update with no worries? That's probably better than having a calendar picker. The data is pretty sensitive so I've blocked out some of them, but this is probably all that's necessary. This is a screenshot of the new layers' fields, and the old one looks the same in terms of the CreationDate and EditDate fields.
... View more
09-06-2019
07:41 AM
|
0
|
1
|
9759
|
POST
|
Yup, I think both were published from Pro and both were originally a file geodatabase. The old layer's date fields dropdown menu is a calendar picker. I've provided a screenshot below of what it looks like. I'm not sure what this means, since I'm working on the new one and didn't work on the old layer. Does it seem to be a custom thing? Also, both field value types are not available (as shown in the "Data" tab).
... View more
09-06-2019
07:07 AM
|
0
|
4
|
9759
|
POST
|
Thank you so much!!! This definitely did the trick. Another question I have regarding these feature layers that I'm not sure how to edit, is the fields of "CreationDate" and "EditDate". In the old feature layer, there's a dropdown menu for those and it works well so you can set when you created the point. In the "Data" tab, the Default Value is set to "None". In the new feature layer, the default value is shown as: Fri Dec 29 1899 19:00:00 GMT-0500 (Eastern Standard Time) and when adding a point, the dropdown menus for those is completely grayed out and you can't click it or change it. Is this strange?
... View more
09-06-2019
06:44 AM
|
0
|
6
|
9759
|
POST
|
I have two hosted feature layers in AGOL that were both published from Pro to AGOL. Both are relatively similar in fields and attributes with some differences in # of rows. When trying to add a point in AGOL using the Edit tool, only one of them has drop-down menus for different attributes that help you populate the attribute by just clicking on the options, rather than having to type it. I'm trying to get the other feature layer to do the same when adding points, but I don't see an option to designate drop-down menus in the Edit tab. Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated! Photo attachment of the drop-down:
... View more
09-06-2019
06:20 AM
|
0
|
10
|
11404
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-07-2020 07:10 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|