POST
|
Lance Cole Thanks for the response! #1 - I do not have the SITE set up to be used in Collector. I have not figured out how to do so.. (ESRI is looking into this). I also connect to the VRS. Do you use SPace as the means of connecting to the VRS while using Collector? I would think i am doing the process correctly when checking to make sure the local corrections are being made.. i check inside of the SPace app.... I check for the connection to be made... If there is another way, just let me know... #2- The local site was not used in Collector. I have created soooo many location profiles inside of collector, I've probably tried every option!! JK but to name a few that I have used - WGS 1984 Web Mercator Auxilary Sphere, NAD 1983 2011 UTM Zone 17N, NAD 1983 HARN StatePlane Ohio North FIPS 3401, NAD 1983 StatePlane Ohio North FIPS 3401, and the default.... #3 - this was answered in above statements #4 - this will sound silly, but how do i restore the points back from the metadata..( i guess i could google it...). it is something that i would be willing to try.... Other Considerations: #1 - I have confirmed with the survey manager. We worked on this yesterday extensively. His survey points do not match our imagery photo exactly because it isn't projected the same as his points are.... he uses survey feet, and our image doesn't.... i was able to get my points to match an aerial image we have, but i can't get that shift to happen on my points.... THIS is so confusing!! I am sorry. I think it has something to do with the survey feet vs just Feet??? #2 - just reading this... i have to be honest, i do not know how to do all this without googling it.. i have been self teaching myself everything pertaining to this topic as i go.. i think that is why i am getting so frustrated.... (and the fact that the "i" isn't auto populating as a capital letter is starting to get to me as well... haha) #4 - i am using the desktop 10.5 . do not know enough about Pro yet. #7- there is a total possibility that things are getting applied numerous time... I am in this hole i got myself in.... and do not see the light!! haha You can also email me at my work email for easier means of communication lisa.rayburg@toledo.oh.gov i can provide data that way thanks for your help
... View more
09-06-2019
07:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1048
|
POST
|
ArcMap is shifting my GPS points that I collect in the Collector App to the South East about 2-6 feet. I am comparing my shots with Survey points from my survey department. I have tried numerous GCS and projections....i am seriously running out of steam here.... I do not know what else to GOOGLE to give me the answers i need. No one seems to have the answers. I had my trimble Rep here trying to help me, i have a Case open with ESRI, no one seems to know whats going on... to say i am frustrated is understatement. Anyone else run into this issue in the past? We use a local SITE coordinate system... and not many people use these... if this is something that rings a bell to you, can you please help me out? Lance Cole i was thinking from reading your stuff that you may be someone who has used a Site coordinate system before...
... View more
09-05-2019
01:31 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1262
|
POST
|
Situation: Waterlines have been accidentally deleted from our SDE database. I am able to get a back up/shapefile. However, while I am waiting... I wanted to use some of my personal back up data that I have from earlier this month (from exporting the data to a dbase or shp) But... I need to be able to make a new line from the dbase table that i have. I do not have any xy data. All the file contains for any type of useful data that i know could be the Shape_StLe. Any ideas if making a new shapefile from a table is possible? #waterlines newlines
... View more
08-23-2018
07:55 AM
|
0
|
2
|
591
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|