POST
|
Hi Matt, thank you very much for taking your time to respond. Yes, I was trying to reduce network traffic by lowering payload sizes. I unfortunately still using 3.29 for some reason. Is there any workaround that you think we can do?
... View more
08-31-2019
01:29 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1167
|
POST
|
Hello there, I would like to add a feature layer to my map. When I do that, I noticed from the json that the coordinates returned by the server has unnecessary decimal precision. My feature service has Web Mercator projection (in meters) and when I used it as a FeatureLayer, it return coordinate up to 11 decimals like this: [13259971.983800001,572641.27050000057]. This makes the json response output size almost doubled and I think I can load my map faster by removing the unnecessary decimals. I'm aware that through Query class, we can set geometryPrecision parameter to define decimals of coordinates that we want, but the part that I'm really lost is I dont know how to set this through FeatureLayer when its loaded for the first time to the map? I mean when I define a feature layer and would like to add it to the map like this: var featureLayer = new FeatureLayer("https://services.arcgis.com/V6ZHFr6zdgNZuVG0/arcgis/rest/services/Landscape_Trees/FeatureServer/0"); map.addLayer(featureLayer); I noticed that the map.addLayer() function will execute a query to server for the first time to load the FeatureLayer that I dont know how to include geometryPrecision parameter to that query. Thank you very much in advance and any help would be very appreciated. Best, Agus
... View more
08-27-2019
02:30 PM
|
1
|
5
|
1471
|
POST
|
I have the same problem and I'm confused why ESRI consider this as by design? its definitely a bug. Attribute of related layer can be retrieved in REST map service but why it cannot be retrieved from feature service? Anyone has a workaround on this? If not, means that I have to put the table that shared among other features on each feature layer then. Everything will be duplicated, hard to maintain and there is no point of using geodatabase. This is really bad design.
... View more
07-27-2011
03:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
639
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-27-2019 02:30 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|