Thats right, this is your only option, since you can place those points directly on structures.
I work in 911 and our mapping system works with about 8 different locators. The first locator we are looking in is the Single House locator, to get the most precise location. If no point is found it defaults to our dual range locator. As long as the ranges are correct, it will at least gets you as close as possible to the real address.
Jamal,
The "Dual Ranges" style uses interpolation as an approximation of the position along the street that an address should be. The only style that would be more precise would be the "Single House" style which would require an address point for each house. Is there a reason that the exact location is needed for the geocode? If so, the "Single House" style is your only option and will require a lot of work to add every house to the dataset.
Brad
Jamal,
What you describe below is incorrect. With the Dual Ranges style the first address in the range is right at the beginning of the street segment and the last address in the range is at the very end of the segment. The points will not be at the very beginning and the very end of the segment because of the property "EndOffset" which will offset the matches on the beginning and end of the street segment by a certain skew factor (3% by default).
Brad
Jamal,
Please see the attached image and let me know if you are still confused.
The first segment shows where the points would be if there was no End Offset and the second segment shows where the points would be if there was End Offset of 3%.
Brad