I just uploaded a bunch of points using the display XY data in the following format:
Lat: 38.655666 Long: -122.793479
No matter what projection I originally set everything to it always projects into the ocean. All the points seem to be accurate and when I search the lat/long in google earth they are accurate so I'm a bit lost atm.
I've set the data frame coordinate system to the same system I am using on my layer. I've tried everything from adding the data in a current ArcMap document to a brand new one and I keep getting the same results.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks!
~alex
Solved! Go to Solution.
Try this. start a blank MXD session. Add only the XY table and create the event from the XY. Then export that to a database that's in the projection you want.
When using decimal degree data it seems to default to the proper projection for displaying the raw data.
I just did it with the xy you posted and it comes up as Alexander Valley School.
Or more specifically it appears to be on the roof of the school