I have been able to load all my shots from a survey but a few of them are just not working.
This is the text:
"Thence South 12 degree 40' 15" West 247.42 feet to a point of curve;
Thence along a 400 foot radius curve to the left, the center of which bears North 76 degrees 32' 24 " East, having a central angle of 2 degrees 04' 10" and an arc length of 14.45 feet to a point of reverse curve;
Thence along a 1665.00 foot radius curve to the right, having a central angle of 4 degrees 27' 44" and an arc length of 129.67 feet."
I was trying this and it is not working
DD S12-40-15W 247.42
TC D 02-04-10 A 14.45 R 400.00 L
TC D 04-27-44 A 129.67 R 1665.00 R
I feel like some place in need to use the bears North 76 degrees ...... And the other comment of reverse curve maybe another issue.
If someone has a better format for the text so I can load the survey that would be helpful.
Thanks
Dave
Hi David,
What software are you using?
Have you had a look at this for loading a traverse?
Loading a traverse—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
Also, this might be more helpful with how to format the traverse:
I am using these helps I guess I wonder how to enter the NC without the cord length as that when I used these the closure is very bad.
Dave
ArcMap Traverse TXT files are supported in ArcGIS Pro. I believe since version 2.6.
FYI
Amir