Let's say I want to capture 2 tracklog files, which I will name track 1 and track 2. I start ArcPad 10, open a map, activate the GPS, and then start the GPS Tracklog in the dropdown menu. I then open the layer properties and double click on GPS Tracklog. I then give the first track the name "Track 1". I move around and capture several track points. I then click on GPS Tracklog again in the dropdown menu to stop the current tracklog. I deactivate the GPS and then close ArcPad. Later I repeat all steps above and try to start a new tracklog file, which I name "Track 2". After collecting some track points I once again close out of ArcPad and save the map file.
When I get home, I go to download the 2 track files and the only one I find is "Track 1", but the points that are in that file were actually those from "Track 2". What's happening here? I never had trouble with this last year and I was using the same version of ArcPad? I've tried using the "CLEAR" button and not using it, but it doesn't seem to matter.
Thanks,
Ron