Hi All,
I'm looking for some ideas to repair my arcGIS 10.0 (service pack 3, many years behind the times!), has been working reliably for years until recently it will no long recognize any rasters in the ESRI grid format. .tif, .bil open normally with no issues, but the ESRI grid format says 'error: failed to open dataset'. I have many hard drives full of esri grid format files I need to work with. They appear in the file list, just wont open. The files themselves are fine, they open with no issue in QGis.
I assume I have installed some other software that is interfering, but haven't been able to track back what it is. Uninstalled as much as I can from the last 6 months or so as I'm not sure exactly when the problem began. I've reinstalled Arc, thinking that would solve it, but still wont open the rasters.
Wondering if there is some equivalent to this solution from Arc 9 (Bug: Cannot see rasters in ArcGIS 9.1) that I can't find. Not having any luck searching for answers with my out-of-date software. I am running up-to-date Windows 10, hopefully there is no conflict with a system update.
Has anyone ever had something similar occur? Any solution to fix it?
Thanks for any advice,
Claire