We are using parse UTM coordinate by doc Esri
But won't able to parse UTM coordinate like - 1Q 433568 m 1978405 m
However, i saw this is able to parse by Mapbox API.
Could you please help me to parse these coordinates?
Hi.
You should not have the units in there. Use something like:
let utmString = "1Q 433568 m 1978405 m"
let pt = AGSCoordinateFormatter.point(
fromUTMString: utmString.replacingOccurrences(of: "m", with: ""),
spatialReference: .wgs84(),
conversionMode: .latitudeBandIndicators
)
That will give you a point at latitude 17.892510, longitude -177.627141, which matches what's returned here: https://awsm-tools.com/geo/utm-to-geographic
Hope that helps.
Hi @Nicholas-Furness ,
The expected result would be near to Mexico (lat long -19.164950 -96.148800)
Reference -https://www.maptools.com/tutorials/utm/quick_guide
Any hint to archive this.
I'm not sure how you're converting UTM 1Q 433568 1978405 to Lat/Lon -19.164950 -96.148800 (which is in the pacific off the coast of Peru/Chile). I'm guessing you mean +19.164950 -96.148800 which is Veracruz, Mexico.
The closest I can think is that you mean 14Q 433568 1978405 (and not 1Q), which is close to Mexico city and would translate to 17.892510°, -99.627141°.
See this diagram and description of UTM Grid Zones.
Thanks @Nicholas-Furness