Hi All
I have file geodatabase raster. When i loop over the cells i find the MIN value is 6.6, the 'stats' MIN value is 4.5. I've run the CalcStats tool, with the 'OVERWRITE' option but never get to the 6.6 value. (MAX also appears incorrect as well.
I've used CopyRaster to export the fgdb raster as both ASCII and TIFF. Both exported rasters display expected MIN/MAX stats. When I re-import the ASCII or TIFF back into the fgdb. The stats are the expected values.
So why does DEM have the wrong stats to begin with --- was generated from a 'clip/extract'? and why doesn't the CalcStats tool update to the correct values?
Thanks
from
Calculate Statistics (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
the last skip factor is used unless specified otherwise, what skip factor did you use before and currently? (tr y 1 is you need to know exactly)
I've tried changing inputs to the GP tool to get ANY kind of change to the outputs. In fact the 'metadata' listed on the raster properties never updates either. Example, below. I used skip factor 2,2. No change to the stats. 'Build Parameters' info doesn't show a change either.