Hi. I'm new to AGOL. I'm struggling to set my scale visibility to street level. I change the scale bar, but the tiles just show up at Metropolitan range. Can anyone please help me?
Regards, Jaco
What layers are you trying to view? If it's a layer from the MXD that has been published from ArcMap, check if a visibility scale range has been defined in the layer/group properties.
It may be a limit of what scales the basemap were cached.
Have you looked at the metadata for the basemap?
Is it a basemap that you created or another found online?
Can you share the URL for the basemap you are using (or the name, if a standard esri)
That might hep diagnose if there is an issue with something you are doing or if it is just a limitation based on layers used.
Hi. I've checked the limit on the scales and it is set to "show layer at all scales". The file is a raster with solar radiation data. The cell resolution is 5 meters. I want to be able to zoom in at least to street level in the webmap, by the raster disappears when I zoom closer than Metropolitan.
Rebecca: The basemap I add when creating the online map - I only export the raster to be added through AGOL.
Hope anyone can help me.
Regards
Jaco