Jamal,
I already pointed out another thread discussing display expressions and webservices in my previous post. It is an older thread (2011), and may no longer be accurate / relevant, but at least then, the REST API did not (fully) support display expressions from layers.
Also, the 10.2 Help talks about a default setting for the display expression. If webservices still do not support it, they may follow the same convention, that is:
"The display expression defaults to the first field of string type that contains the text name (case insensitive) in the field name. If no name field exists, the display field defaults to the first field of string type, then the first field of integer type, then the first field of any type."
This would at least explain the behaviour you are seeing in ArcGIS. Since ArcMap probably can not read the "display expression" property for your Map Service, ArcMap goes for the next best option, that is, to default to the first field with "name" as part of the field name. In your case, this is:
ZoneCommunityName_Arabic
I can't really comment on the behaviour of the web application in this regard. It may be a related issue, it may be not. You were using Geocortex, if I remember well. I don't know how it handles this stuff, you may need to contact Latitude Geographics for an answer.
Many thanks Marco for the prompt help and valuable input Fortunately, the Geocortex has the option to override whatever set at the level of the mxd or its service as display field.[ATTACH=CONFIG]30611[/ATTACH]However, the problem persist to exist between the ArcGIS Desktop and the ArcGIS Server. This behavior does match your explinations1. The display is set to be �??ZoneClassification_Arabic�?�[ATTACH=CONFIG]30612[/ATTACH]2. When a feature is clicked by the �??identify�?� tool in the mxd then the obtained values is from the �??ZoneClassification_Arabic�?� (correct)[ATTACH=CONFIG]30613[/ATTACH]3. Wehen the feature is lciked is clicked by the �??identify�?� tool in the mxd service then the obtained values is from the �??ZoneCommunityName_Arabic (incorrect).[ATTACH=CONFIG]30614[/ATTACH]I�??m not sure if this problem is resolved in 10.2.1
----------------------------------------
Jamal Numan
Geomolg Geoportal for Spatial Information
Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine