POST
|
Thanks Dan! I need to develop 2,880,000 cell IDs for a mapping application model, where each cell has to be unique. Because other raster and data layers will be analyzed by the cells. I know that maximum number of digits stored internally in a double is 17 digits. In this case I'm using the max number, but somehow it rounded up the last one or last two digits. Is there anything that I have to fix in the settings?
... View more
07-19-2016
07:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
527
|
POST
|
Thanks Dana And Anter for going deep into it. I am working on making 2,880,000 unique cell IDs for a panel. When I did join the dbf file of all IDs and math, I found that last single digits or sometimes last two digits of values are changing. When I add the field, I used Double as field type and put 17 for precision and 8 for scale. Here are some examples: 900000000 + 2252* 10000+ 1245*1 + 11111111/100000000 = 922521245.11111116 900000000 + 2252* 10000+ 1245*1 + 11111121/100000000 = 922521245.11111116 900000000 + 2252* 10000+ 1245*1 + 11112111/100000000 = 922521245.11112106 900000000 + 2252* 10000+ 1245*1 + 11112121/100000000 = 922521245.11112118 ................................................................................like that Thanks
... View more
07-18-2016
03:03 PM
|
0
|
1
|
527
|
POST
|
No, actually the scale is 8, precision is 17. Do you have any idea then why the value is changed as I used the scale is 8?
... View more
07-18-2016
01:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1428
|
POST
|
Thanks Anter! I did this part too. However, the problem is still unsolved. I don't know why this is rounding up.
... View more
07-18-2016
01:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1428
|
POST
|
Hello GeoNet community, I have a question regarding precision and scale of a new field. I am working on making a new field where I need total of 18 digits including 8 digits after decimal. For example the math is 900000000 + 1111*10000 + 1111*1 + 11111111/100000000 I need the result is 911111111.11111111 But, it shows 911111111.11111116 FYI, I have used Double and changed the precision and scale when I add the field. I will be appreciated if anyone has some ideas to explore. Thanks Reja
... View more
07-18-2016
12:28 PM
|
0
|
16
|
4097
|
POST
|
Hello GeoNet community, I have a question regarding precision and scale of a new field. I am working on making a new field where I need total of 18 digits including 8 digits after decimal. For example the math is 900000000 + 1111*10000 + 1111*1 + 11111111/100000000 I need the result is 911111111.11111111 But, it shows 911111111.11111116 FYI, I have used Double and changed the precision and scale when I add the field. I will be appreciated if anyone has some ideas to explore. Thanks Reja
... View more
07-18-2016
12:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1553
|
POST
|
I am working with defined coordinate system and projected data frame.
... View more
06-28-2016
02:02 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1095
|
POST
|
Having issues with create fishnet tool. I have made a index panel grid of 100 panels. Each panel has X and Y origin coordinates and scaled cell size. I have to make 2,880,000 cells from each panels. I ran the Create Fishnet tool to do that. However, every time the outcome didn't coincide with the original position because the tool itself rounded of the decimals. is there any suggestion to solve the issue?
... View more
06-28-2016
01:43 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3400
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|