POST
|
i found solution from esri support - to convert date values into text I found other solution - i create a view in that , convert my date-time from EST to GMT/UTC and then publish it since ARcgis online expects it in GMT/UTC
... View more
04-09-2014
01:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
987
|
POST
|
Yes, this is the web browser shifting time from UTC. Are you 4 hours from UTC? In ArcMap, you can set the timezone for a layer from the Layer Properties dialog, Time tab. Mike we are on - USA Eastern time -New york time Based on DST, its UTC - 4 or 5 hrs
... View more
04-08-2014
01:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
987
|
POST
|
I have a featureclass in Oracle 11g ArcSDE10.1... I have published it in our external facing server which has arcgis-server 10 so my service is http://gisweb.wsscwater.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/WSSC/CustomerOutreach/MapServer Then i created a webmap using our ArcGIS Online account and i consume that service in that webmap... That webmap http://wssc.maps.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=f35adbe9b862471fb6842ae1f0fb1c40 shows wrong time.. It substracts 4 hours from all our date-time values
... View more
04-08-2014
12:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1319
|
POST
|
Thanks mike, so the data in the database(Oracle) is stored as UTC and not as our local timezone time? thanks
... View more
04-08-2014
11:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1319
|
POST
|
I have created a map on our arcgisonline account... It has layer which has some attributes of the date-type.... When I click on any point of that layer, it popups the window with attributes, now all the date-time values in that popup are displayed in PST(Or some other timezone).. How can I set it to display date-time values in timezone - EST? How do I specify timezone in ArcGIS Online? thanks
... View more
04-08-2014
07:19 AM
|
1
|
34
|
19489
|
POST
|
How to specify timezone in ArcGIS Online, so that all the attributes of a layer which has dates values will be shown in that timezone...
... View more
04-07-2014
01:47 PM
|
0
|
1
|
739
|
POST
|
I have a point-featureclass - myfeatclass and a table -mytable ... The relationship between myfeatclass and mytable is one-to-many.. i.e. for each point in myfeatclass, there are multiple rows in mytable... I created a sde-view-layer - mysdeview using sdetable command by joining myfeatclass and mytable .. . sdetable -o create_view -T mysdeview -t myfeatclass,mytable -c myfeatclass.col1,mytable.col1 -a featclass_col1,table_col1 -w myfeatclass.col1=mytable.col1(+) -i sde:Oracle11g -u myuser -p mypwd@myserver I published mysdeview on arcgisserver.. I consume it in arcgisonline... When i click to identify those points, it only brings one record.. Since there are multiple rows in mytable for each point in myfeatclass, it should show multiple items in identifywindow... Can somebody help thanks so much
... View more
04-07-2014
10:15 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1147
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-08-2014 07:19 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|