POST
|
Thanks for response, Also, Mapserver has the capability to group multiple layers, does FeatureService also provide this capability ! Can we group multiple FeatureService as one group ?
... View more
07-21-2021
09:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
476
|
POST
|
I am looking for offline capable ESRI map servers URLs, have searched online and in the community as well. I haven't seen any sync enabled URLs. Are there any sync enabled map servers publicly available ? Please share if any. Also, can I create map server myself with just a normal developer licence without ArcGIS server, desktop and pro?
... View more
07-14-2021
07:43 AM
|
0
|
3
|
535
|
POST
|
Hey Nicholas Furness, So we are not supporting the vector version of tiles yet. I used estimateExportTileSize api to check the tiles count and I was able to see the count of tiles somewhere in the response which I don't see now. Looks like I am missing something or something got updated in ESRI !! And for my need, for levels 20-23, the response for estimateExportTileSize gives success but job messages are showing failure.[ Export worker failed ] This response does not give any other indication for failure currently. Let me know if I should use something else for this type of validation. The world imagery service *does* include tiles up to LOD level 23. - yes, but tile counts are more than 150000 hence not useful. Thanks
... View more
03-24-2020
04:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
782
|
POST
|
My bad. Sorry. I was mentioning this URL to refer various coordinate systems Using spatial references—ArcGIS REST API: Services Directory | ArcGIS for Developers
... View more
03-19-2020
04:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
476
|
POST
|
This is my requirement- Feature layer with different Spatial References with offline capability. I tried searching online I did not find any. Later, I thought I will create feature layer from portal giving different spatial reference. To get different spatial references I referred this URL: https://services9.arcgis.com/6YbKjnvgB8zdSTlq/arcgis/rest/services/bangalore_test/FeatureServer I used some of the spatial references form projected and geographic coordinate system. Some of the wkid were showing invalid and whichever worked [ 2000 ] gave me some unexpected result in my app while loading the geodatabase of the same layer. - while doing this geodatabaseFeatureLayer.selectFeaturesAsync , I see feature.getGeometry() returns null but feature.getFeatureTable().hasGeometry() returns me true.[ Android ArcGIS sdk 100.5.0 ] Is there any difference here !. Help me - provide some layers with SR different from 3857 and 4326 or how I can create my own with the available coordinate systems provided. Thanks
... View more
03-17-2020
09:15 AM
|
0
|
2
|
566
|
POST
|
I need some basemap urls with different spatial references so that I can make my app compatible with such configurations. I do not have access to ArcGIS pro so I will not be able to create any, but my clients might have. But I want such URLs support in my app. If you can provide me different URLs that are public and offline capable it will be grateful. thanks for the response.
... View more
03-16-2020
10:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2525
|
POST
|
Hey Mark, Need one more info here. All the base maps that are mentioned in https://tiledbasemaps.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer are with Spatial Reference 3857. Do we have public basemaps with different spatial references and are export tiles capable ! Also, I read we can create our own basemaps, do we need specific licence for that ! Thanks
... View more
03-16-2020
06:00 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2525
|
POST
|
I am looking for a solution for this problem still.. https://tiledbasemaps.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer/exportTiles?tilePackage=true&exportExtent=-13051380,4030276,-13037288,4041136&optimizeTilesForSize=true&compressionQuality=60&exportBy=levelId&levels=20-23&areaOfInterest=&f=json When I run the export tiles job with levels from 20-23, this is what I get.. Export worker failed. Tiles may not be present at level ID Response please..
... View more
02-18-2020
03:03 AM
|
0
|
3
|
782
|
POST
|
How do I resize the callout height based on the content it includes. In Android, I could use callout.refresh() that resizes the callout based on the lines I have in my text view. In iOS SDK I don't see similar method. suggestions pls
... View more
11-13-2019
05:42 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1625
|
POST
|
I am calling estimateExportTilesSize api to get the basemap tiles, it works fine for levels lesser than 20, but when I pass levels from 20 to 23 and with different combinations within this range, I don't get any tile. once job is done, it gives me this response: {"paramName":"out_service_url","dataType":"GPString","value":""} I believe levels from 18 to 23 are added to some of the map server very recently, is there anything that I have to add in API request !! Thanks
... View more
11-12-2019
05:44 AM
|
0
|
5
|
867
|
POST
|
I have one TPK file that doesn't load with ArcGIS Android SDK and iOS SDK as well [ 100.5.0 and 100.2.1 ], I need a way to validate this file in any other way. I have observed few things with TPKs in the process, -> if I configure any TPK with very smaller extent and levels not zoomed in [ in between 1-10 ], it produces the TPK of size ~1000 KB and this kind of files do not load on the android map view, it does not throw any error also. This is very consistent behavior. Is there a reason for it? Thanks
... View more
10-30-2019
02:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
576
|
POST
|
I am not using createRepica API. I am using "geometry" parameter of this API Query (Feature Service)—ArcGIS REST API: Services Directory | ArcGIS for Developers but the response I am getting is not returning the features restricting to the extent I provide in the "geometry" parameter. It is returning the geometry that I pass instead I need the geometries that are under the extent I pass.
... View more
10-21-2019
06:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
788
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
07-22-2021
03:41 AM
|