POST
|
Hi, Christopher. Thank you so much! I copied the prj file to the OK County folder and it worked perfectly. Maybe one day I'll learn all the ins and outs of ArcMap, but thank you so much for your response and added pictures!
... View more
07-27-2017
12:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4139
|
POST
|
You guys are great!! I copied the prj file into the county file and it worked! Slowly but surely figuring out how ArcMap works... lol. Thanks for helping me and bearing with me
... View more
07-27-2017
12:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4139
|
POST
|
Hi, everyone! So I'm fairly new to using ArcMap and have only taken one introductory level course using this system. I know the basics but can still get very confused. If this happens to be an easy fix then silly me, but I'm still learning! Anyway, when I upload two shapefiles to ArcMap they are not overlapping. I have to click "Zoom to Layer" to see each one. I know I have to change the coordinate systems but I am unsure how... If anyone would like to see the data I am using, I am using an Oklahoma Counties Shapefile and the Tornado Shapefile provided by NOAA. The links to each are provided below: This is the link to the Oklahoma Counties shapefile. I downloaded the county shapefile for the entire state! This is the link to the tornado shapefile provided by NOAA. I downloaded the torn.zip that you will see halfway down the page. It is the first of the three listed! How do I get these two shapefiles to overlap? I have spent hours trying to figure this and have been reading/searching other posts but but I am not getting anywhere. Any help that can be provided would be great!
... View more
07-26-2017
10:24 PM
|
0
|
8
|
6013
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|