I was able to create a space time cube! I’m including a list of things I learned through this process in case anyone else got so excited about the space time cube analysis and forgot some basics.
The geoprocessing processing tool Create Space Time Cube from Defined Locations requires an Input Feature and a related table.
- Input Features: I learned that this should be a feature class (at least it worked for me once it was a feature class). Previously, I had attempted to use a layer that I created using the Display XY Data. I was able to create a feature class by inputting my layer (that I initially created by using the Display XY Data tool) into the using the Copy Features tool.
When I initially tried to run the Create Space Time Cube tool with this feature class, I got the error message that This tool requires a projected coordinate system error. To resolve this error, I opened up the tool Project and inputted the feature class that was just created and put in the corresponding projection for my project (in my case, UTM Zone 10N).
I also learned that the field that I was using for my Location ID was not recognized as an integer (ArcGIS recognized my Location ID field as a double). To correct this issue, I opened the attribute table (of the feature class with a projected coordinate system), selected Add to add a new column, entered a name for my new Location ID (that will be in integer/LONG format) and ensured that the data type was equal to LONG. I closed the Fields form and from there, I navigated to the Calculate button. On this form, I inputted the New Location ID (that was just created) under Field name (Existing or New), left Expression Type as Python and then double clicked my old Location ID field in the Field box. After double clicking on my old Location ID, it appears as !OldLocationID! in the text box under the “ = ” sign. I left code block blank. After saving, my new Location ID field populated with the same number that was in my old Location ID field, the only difference is that my old Location ID was in a double format, my new Location ID is in LONG format.
For anyone reading this response very closely, I do want to share 2 additional notes. I think (but have not tried it) the Location ID data format issue could be corrected before creating the feature class or the projected feature class. It just so happened this was the order that I corrected my data.
Also, my original location ID numbers were whole number integers from the beginning, it just so happened that ArcGIS assigned my field as a double and I needed it as a LONG format for the Space Time Cube to accept the Location ID. One may have to follow a different procedure or use a different Location ID if their original Location ID contains decimals or letters. There may be another way to change the data format (maybe without creating a new field?), but this is what worked for me.
- Ok, going back to the processing tool Create Space Time Cube from Defined Locations, this tool also requires a related table. I initially attempted to use a CSV file. This did not work because my CVS file did not have an OBJECTID field. I used the Use the Copy Rows tool to copy the .csv file into my file geodatabase. In doing this, an OBJECT ID column was added.
Once I resolved these issues, I was able to create a space time cube and use additional ESRI video resources. Many thanks to the community board and ESRI staff. I did learn a lot from the experience. It also told me that it would be a helpful exercise for me to methodically review all of the tools that ESRI offers. There are some nifty tools on there and observing the themes in the tools might help me better recognize common/expected transformation that occurs when working with data within ArcGIS Pro.