I decided to re-cut all my data layers in hopes that some of the issues I was experiencing would vanish.
I started with all my data (DEM, Aspect, Slope, Land Use/Land Cover) in GCS (WGS_1984) at a much larger extent than I will require output at. I also ensured that the cell size (both X and Y) were square and the same for all the raster layers. I then cut each raster using the kentucky boundary shapefile (polygon) that also was in GCS WGS_1984. Each raster was cut after selecting the Snap Raster option under Environment | Processing Extent. Eachof the rasters output shared identical extent, rows/columns and cell size which was desirable.
I then converted my USGS/NCRS Soils shape file (containing ~25,000 polygons) to a raster using the cell size of the other raster files (slope, dem, and aspect). I then used the Kentucky boundary shape file to cut the previously created Soils raster, using the Snap To Raster under Environment | Processing Extent. Unfortunately the Soils output raster didn't match the extent from the other rasters. but the cell size was correct. I tried both having Check in Use input features for clipping geometry and unchecked. I also tried with having Environment | Processing Extent | Extent set to one of my other good rasters such as Aspect or left to default.
Here is an excel showing the details of each raster. Ideally I want the SOILS raster to match all the values for either Aspect, DEM, Slope, or LULC. The green cells are ones that match the desired value, the orange ones are values that are do not match Aspect, DEM, or LULC.
Here are the settings I've been using for my clipping of the rasters:
and
What am I doing wrong?