I have a huge amount of .csv files each with hundreds of rows and each has its own value of an easting and northing
How can i quickly change these UTM coordinates and convert them to a lat/long coordinate value using ArcMap.
What might you suggest is the most efficient method? Im very new to this, so any help and details is greatly apprecaited
Thank you. Good luck on what your decision are...AND let us know what you have accomplish on this...
im actually having a heck of a time, let me explain:
I was given an x value of (2514960.36447139) an a Y value of (2042479.38586146), Ok now when I set my layer properties to NAd83 Utm Zone 11, i then convert csv to events, i then convert to a shape file with the layers data frame, I now end up somewhere in mexico, this is the first issue.
It sounds like you got it right but you need to add the x and y columns and make them to longitude and latitude before you can convert to shapefile.
Does it appear in the correct place when you make your event layer?
No it doesnt here is what I was given it is not in mexico for sure
Then I guess your coordinates aren't in UTM Zone 11. Even if you switched the coordinates, it's still in Mexico.
hmmm, i need to convert these to lat/long it should be in canada above idaho.............eeeek
You can rule out these usual suspects:
BC Albers
Canada Albers
Canada Lambert
Alberta 10TM
Did you perhaps get these coordinates from a survey company, who like to confuse people by using a custom coordinate reference system?
no, supposedly they were converted from x,y coordinates to a NAD83 projection, then folks tinkered with them and exported them back to the values above, now they want it back on lat and long coords. I really have a great passion for GIS but this is making me nuts!!
when i put it i this handy dandy excel converter this is what i get
And, those lat/longs are in Mexico.
I would revisit this part, "then folks tinkered with them". The coordinates you have now are just not correct (at least, not for UTM Zone 11).