I'm trying to view Lidar data in arc gis pro 1.3. I've done this in arc map using the LAS dataset toolbar and clicking on the 3D view button. Here's how it looks in arc map:
Here's what I see in arc gis pro. I added my LAS dataset to a Scene in arc gis pro. I get a red bounding box for the point cloud, but as I zoom in, I never see the point cloud displayed like I see it arc map. Does ArcGIS Pro 1.3 offer a similar experience to the 3D View on the LAS Dataset toolbar in ArcMap? I do have the 3D Analyst extension enabled in arc gis pro.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Yes it does,
Try changing your symbology.
Thanks, I tried that but still can't see the point cloud. Maybe it's my data, which I got from esri but I can't recall where. Any idea where I can get some LAS data to test in arc gis pro? Something that you know displays properly. Thanks again.
Try this
Local Government Scenes | ArcGIS for Local Government
This will step you through the process of creating LAS dataset in pro. Just use the Tasks.
Unfortunately right now there's no indication that the LASD is broken in the UI. Most likely the behavior your see above is due to a broken data source for your LAS files. Follow the tutorial below to recreate the LASD in Pro, and see if that resolves your problem.