I found that in the Map Viewer the labels of some polygons are not positioned correctly, in fact they are outside the polygon. Instead, if we use the Map Viewer Classic the labels are positioned correctly.
I attach the zip relating to the polygonal shp that have this problem.
Has anyone else encountered this? Does anyone have any suggestions?
Thank you.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Follow up on the question. Does the label only appear once per feature, regardless of zoom extent? Is that why I only see one label below?
So, a polyline of the Nile River, would only be labeled once in the centroid of the river?
Line labeling can be configured for repeat. To configure this click on Label Styling option and you will see: turn on the Repeat label toggle button and set a Label repeat interval value.
The centroid labeling update went out with the update of the October 2023 release.
The labeling looks much better.
Are there further improvements planned for labeling of multipart polygons? It sure would be nice for the yellow polygon below to contain a label.
Please see webapp classic for an example of how the labels might be visualized.
Not on the immediate schedule but not ruling it out.