I've created a layer in ArcMap and set my Cache from County (10) to Building (19) in the Service Editor.
I publish the Layer to AGOL and add it to a map.
Only some of the tiles are being displayed when I zoom in rather than the full extent of the original Layer. As I zoom out, I see additional areas. Is there a configuration setting that must be set to see the entire extent at all levels?
This is my map in ArcMap - City and County of Denver
Here are my Caching Parms. I also set it at full extent.
Here are my results. I expect all of the tiles to fill the screen regardless of the scale that I am viewing.
As always, thanks to all for your responses. My learning is accelerated through your generous contributions of time and knowledge!
RQ
Solved! Go to Solution.
I have a better solution. Sharing the Tile Layer resolved the issued!
I've worked through this issue. For anyone reading this in the future, the issue seems to have been related to the fact that I was using a map with dissolved boundaries. For example, 150,000 Single Family home parcels were reduced to a single shape object. When I scrolled in, it reduced the visible portion as in the screen shots above. This was resolved by creating tiles based on the original data at multiple scales.
Best Regards.
RQ
I have a better solution. Sharing the Tile Layer resolved the issued!