I have a survey set up through Survey123 connect. It has been working great for many years.
Recently, a user noticed that when they go in to edit a survey via the web app in Survey123, the geopoint record is erased and strange coordinates are used instead. We’re in southern Ontario (e.g., coordinates 44, -78) but when we click “edit” on any record within the data tab of Survey123 (using the webapp), the web app erases the original location coordinate (ack!) and replaces it with a faraway coordinate like 89.99999, -177.95. This started happening recently, so maybe there has been some update that has affected survey performance?
I'm working with ESRI support on this, and they are stumped. I think I originally created the survey from a file geodatabase feature class. None of my other surveys are having this issue.
- We've changed the projection of the original data to match the webmap and republished the survey - the issue persists.
- I downloaded a single record from my corrupted survey. ESRI support has changed it to a shapefile, re-assigned domains, published it, and noted the same issue.
- If only the form is used to create a new feature class (not the file), the issue does not occur.
- If possible I'd like to keep the original feature class intact as I have a lot of automation and scripts that would need to be updated - and this feature class has a lot of attachments. It won't be easy to republish!
Thanks for any ideas you might have.
Erica