Version: 2.7
Recently, one of my juniors faced this issue. Whenever she was adding a polygon feature layer, it was displayed as a blob. I was baffled.
I made the filling hollow and turned the outline width really down to 0.7 Pt. The error remained. When I did not use any color for the boundary but for the filling, the polygon was correctly displayed. I wanted to reproject but I did not as it was all good with the filled shape.
I checked the shapefile with ArcMap and G-Earth (+ QGIS). The layer was properly shown. Is it a bug with 2.7?
Solution?
Solved! Go to Solution.
I did all these rudimentary things out of reflex. Restarting the instances, the PC, etc.
clearing the local Esri cache from the AppData folder helped.
It does not look like you have applied your symbology after changing it. This button at the bottom:
Is it possible for you to share this shapefile here on this forum so others can test it?
That's too basic to miss. Isn't so? 🙂
Thanks for sharing that. I would have a hard time believing that this is a bug specifically in 2.7. It displayed correctly for me (I'm using 3.0.3). I would suggest closing all Pro instances and opening one and trying again. If it still persists, I would suggest restarting your PC and trying again. But it at least works for ArcMap and other versions. Just have to get to the bottom of it through much troubleshooting. I know that restarting a PC can be tedious and annoying but lately I have found weird 'memory' issues in Pro that restarting has resolved.
I did all these rudimentary things out of reflex. Restarting the instances, the PC, etc.
clearing the local Esri cache from the AppData folder helped.