Our understanding is the there was a bug in 9.3 but it works on ArcSDE 10. This is the information from our original geodatabase which runs on ArcSDE 9.3:
/home/ruiz0001 $ sdelayer -o si_stats -l county_90,STGEOMETRY -i sde:oracle10g -u tab10gdb -p ***@geodb
ArcSDE 10.0 for Oracle10g Build 775 Fri Sep 17 11:45:27 2010
Layer Administration Utility
-----------------------------------------------------
Layer 865 Spatial Index Statistics:
Level 1, Grid Size 19988620.9771923
|-------------------------------------------------------------------|
| Grid Records: 3227 |
| Feature Records: 3221 |
| Grids/Feature Ratio: 1.00 |
| Avg. Features per Grid: 806.75 |
| Max. Features per Grid: 3220 |
| % of Features Wholly Inside 1 Grid: 99.84 |
|-------------------------------------------------------------------|
| Spatial Index Record Count By Group |
| Grids: <=4 >4 >10 >25 >50 >100 >250 >500 |
|---------- ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ |
| Features: 3221 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 |
| % Total: 100% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%|
|-------------------------------------------------------------------|
We used Oracle Data Pump Export/Import to copy the data from the database containing ArcSDE 9.3 to the new database that has ArcSDE 10. During Import, we excluded the spatial index because we had to modify the SRID value in our geometries. After the SRID was modified, we registered the tables as SDE Layers. According to the documentation, the sdelayer command creates the spatial index as part of the registration. This seems to be the case according to the metadata but the sdelayer -o si_stats command and ArcCatalog don't see the index.
Here is the information from describe_long:
/home/ruiz0001 $ sdelayer -o describe_long -l county_90,STGEOMETRY -i sde:oracle10g -u tab10gdb -p ***@devgeodb
ArcSDE 10.0 for Oracle10g Build 775 Fri Sep 17 11:45:27 2010
Layer Administration Utility
-----------------------------------------------------
Layer Description ....: <None>
Table Owner ..........: TAB10GDB
Table Name ...........: COUNTY_90
Spatial Column .......: STGEOMETRY
Layer Id .............: 645
SRID .................: 2
Auth SRID.............: 2
Minimum Shape Id .....: 1
Offset ...............:
falsex: -20037700.000000
falsey: -30241100.000000
System Units .........: 10000.000000
Z Offset..............: 0.000000
Z Units ..............: 1.000000
Measure Offset .......: <None>
Measure Units ........: <None>
XY Cluster Tolerance .: 0.001
Spatial Index ........:
parameter: SPIDX_AUTOMATIC
exist: Yes
array form: 0,0,0
Layer Envelope .......:
minx: -19951913.22780, miny: 2017836.35740
maxx: 20021888.10320, maxy: 11554793.57120
Entities .............: na+
Layer Type ...........: Extended SQL Type/ST_GEOMETRY
Creation Date ........: Tue May 3 14:36:24 2011
I/O Mode .............: NORMAL
Autolocking ..........: Enabled
Precision.............: High
User Privileges ......: SELECT, UPDATE, INSERT, DELETE
Coordinate System ....: PROJCS["WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984"
,6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere"],PARAME
TER["False_Easting",0.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",0.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",0.0],PARA
METER["Auxiliary_Sphere_Type",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
Layer Configuration ..: DEFAULTS
I noticed that on the ArcSDE 9.3 geodatabase (geodb), the Spatial Index information reads:
Spatial Index ........:
parameter: SPIDX_GRID,GRID0=19988620.9771923,FULL
exist: Yes
array form: 19988620.9771923,0,0
I hope you can solve this mystery.