When I run the tool Near from the analysis toolbox, I get a correct result. When I run the script with the same settings in Arcpy AND in modelbuilder, I end with a total different result. Also, the Near result of modelbuilder is not correct. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong?
Result Analyses toolbox
Result ModelBuilder
Solved! Go to Solution.
by chance are you working with mixed coordinate systems? and/or one of them is in decimal degrees?
Also note, that any environment settings that arcpy "sees" need to be set explicitly in modelbuilder,
My preference is to use projected data to remove that as an issue.
by chance are you working with mixed coordinate systems? and/or one of them is in decimal degrees?
Also note, that any environment settings that arcpy "sees" need to be set explicitly in modelbuilder,
My preference is to use projected data to remove that as an issue.
Thank you Dan. Using projected data helped me to solve my problem!
Robin Rutten perhaps you could mark the correct answer so others can discover the solution