Hello,
I'm going nuts with an issue I've seen a number of times in my work with ArcGIS Pro. In my latest issue, I ran the process of displaying the XY Data from an Excel file to display points on a map. During this process ArcGIS Pro arbitrarily dropped approximately 3,000 rows of data from a table with 35K rows. (I combed through the dropped data and couldn't find a rhyme or reason for why it dropped the rows.) Next, I ran the data through a Model Builder flow (not realizing that the table was 3K rows short). All of the spatial joins and exports worked fine.
Once I realized that the 3K rows had been dropped in the Display XY Data process, I ran it again with the same table and this time all 35k rows came through just fine. However, when I ran the resulting table through the same Model Builder flow one of the spatial joins only assigned data to 1/3 of the rows.
Why is ArcGIS Pro dropping data and giving me inconsistent result when I run the exact same processes with the exact same data?
I am using ArcGIS Pro 2.8.1 on an i7 machine with 16GB of RAM running Windows 10. The spatial join was on a congressional district layer.
Have you tried Excel To Table (Conversion)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
to make a gdb table first?
If the issues persist or new ones arise, then Tech Support would want to see what the issue is, so I would definitely contact them.