Hi. I am trying to project a raster layer from GCS - WGS84 to PCS - Mecator_2sp. I used Project Raster. The parameters are as follows. I found the cell size was changed as well as the value range of the layer. How should I set the parameters and solve these problems?
The information of the original layer
I would first have to ask why you want to or feel the need to transform it.
If possible you should keep it in WGS84
I don't see it working any different. The WGS84 to Lambert should warp the cells do to the difference in projection styles. It will reshape your vector data.
Lambert gets wider and more distorter the closer you get to the equator. The centers are the poles
WGS is more of a sphere based projection. The centers are the planets core.
Hi Robert, thanks for your reply. I am dealing with several raster layers, the reasons why I want to transform some layers from WGS to Mercator are: most data is stored in one layer with the Mecator_2sp projection; my study area is around the equator and I found Mercator may be better for equatorial data than WGS? Please correct me if I am wrong.