Hi, I have a weird problem with some lidar data i downloaded. I added it to my map as a .asc raster file, but it has appeared in Africa when it should be in Scotland. The spatial reference is correct, so i don't know why it is in the wrong place?
Thanks.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Thank you for the additional info.
The correct coordinate system could be British_National_Grid.
Could you use Define Projection, for defining British_National_Grid as the coordinate system?
What is the spatial reference used? What is the extent of the layer (check Layer Properties > Source)? Share its screenshot, if possible.
I believe the raster could have been wrongly defined a Projected Coordinate System whereas the values are referring to that of a Geographic Coordinate System (Decimal Degrees).
Could you check if using Define Projection to the Raster dataset (Coordinate System: GCS_WGS_1984) resolves the issue.
Hi Jayanta, I have already ensured that the projected coordinates system is WGS 1984, and the UTM zone is also correct. I will be able to send a screenshot shortly
That extent tells me that the data is not georeferenced. Lidar could be just the raw data, with no spatial reference. Please check if the Lidar data is overlaying properly on map?
Could you tell me from where you downloaded the data? If it's open for public, please share the URL.
Edit: My mistake. I assumed the comma to be a period in the XY extent values.
Ah ok. I downloaded the data from Edina Digimap Lidar Data Download (edina.ac.uk) I don't believe it is open for the public as you need an account to access the data.
Thank you for the additional info.
The correct coordinate system could be British_National_Grid.
Could you use Define Projection, for defining British_National_Grid as the coordinate system?
I am trying to now, do you know if it would be projected or geographic coordinate system?
Actually i have got it, and it is all sorted now. thank you so much!
@dagiannitto What did you do to fix your issue?