Hey all,
I'm currently trying to create a map for a Website. The data is from a CSV-File and contains special characters (ü,ä,ö,é). The Problem is, that ArcGIS Online doesn't display these characters in the pop-up window (see attached screenshot).
Any help would be appreciated!
Hi Dominik Zell,
I tested this in my ArcGIS Online organization and see the special characters from my CSV in the pop-up window:
What browser are you using? I am on Chrome latest (79.0.3945.88).
Hope that helps,
-Peter
Hi Dominik Zell - try saving the CSV with UTF-8 encoding. Once the CSV is properly encoded, ArcGIS Online should display the characters correctly.
Help has some instructions for doing this:
You can save a text file as UTF-8 or Unicode in Windows. Open the file in a text editor such as Notepad, click File > Save As, and choose UTF-8 or Unicode from the Encoding drop-down menu shown at the bottom of the Save As dialog box.
CSV, TXT, and GPX files—ArcGIS Online Help | Documentation (under Considerations for adding CSV AND TXT files to Map Viewer).
Cheers,
Chris