I am trying to make our imagery match the new LODS in AGOL but, I haven't been able to find any documentation on what scales the new LODS are at. Does anyone have this xml file? I create the tile packing in ArcDesktop using the Runtime tools then share it to AGOL.
Solved! Go to Solution.
I was able to answer my own question. Instead of using ESRI's 24 LODs i created my own 10. I attempted to use ESRI's LODs but the cache would have been to large. However, here is a list of the ESRI LODs
591657527.591555
295828763.795777
147914381.897889
73957190.948944
36978595.474472
18489297.737236
9244648.868618
4622324.434309
2311162.217155
1155581.108577
577790.554289
288895.277144
144447.638572
72223.819286
36111.909643
18055.954822
9027.977411
4513.988705
2256.994353
1128.497176
564.2485882
282.124294
141.062147
70.5310735
source: World_Topo_Map (MapServer)
It is regrettable that when printing with the ESRI basemaps between levels 20 and 23 the basemap won't show in the printout. Hopefully this will be fixed as ESRI moves toward Vector Basemaps.
just a quick update. I found the the rest endpoint for the AGOL basemaps, grabbed the LOD scales from and endpoint and am trying to generate my tiling scheme from there. I will update and post the xml if I am able to get it to work.
See Chris' response in the thread below:
Local cached services not displaying below a scale of 1128 in AGOL web map.
When creating your tile package, select the service that you want your cache scales to match.
I was able to answer my own question. Instead of using ESRI's 24 LODs i created my own 10. I attempted to use ESRI's LODs but the cache would have been to large. However, here is a list of the ESRI LODs
591657527.591555
295828763.795777
147914381.897889
73957190.948944
36978595.474472
18489297.737236
9244648.868618
4622324.434309
2311162.217155
1155581.108577
577790.554289
288895.277144
144447.638572
72223.819286
36111.909643
18055.954822
9027.977411
4513.988705
2256.994353
1128.497176
564.2485882
282.124294
141.062147
70.5310735
source: World_Topo_Map (MapServer)
It is regrettable that when printing with the ESRI basemaps between levels 20 and 23 the basemap won't show in the printout. Hopefully this will be fixed as ESRI moves toward Vector Basemaps.