Hello,
I am working on a project which requires the use of a Story Map which will display site plans of specific sites in the Middle East. These site plans are georeferenced to a specific site, and when a user selects a specific site the story map will display relevant information about the site as well as display the site plan overlayed on the existing architecture.
The problem I am having is getting the georeferenced files into ArcGIS Online. I unfortunately cannot use MapWarper as the base map they use for referencing does not have satellite imagery.
I have two questions:
1) Is there another website/hosting service with satellite imagery basemap which allows me to create a WMS capable URL which I can use in ArcGIS Online?
2) Is there a way to upload georeferenced imagery directly from QGIS or ArcGIS for Desktop (10.5) into ArcGIS Online?
Some background: I have had some success converting georeferenced images into shape files, and then converting them to tiles in ArcGIS Online, however this greatly reduces the resolution of the image, and creates a very clunky display.
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Solved! Go to Solution.
If you want to cache the map service, have a look at Publish a Tiled Service to ArcGIS Online w/o ArcGIS for Server or Utilizing Your Credits
Then add to the map of ArcGIS Online Using custom basemaps | ArcGIS Blog .
If you want to cache the map service, have a look at Publish a Tiled Service to ArcGIS Online w/o ArcGIS for Server or Utilizing Your Credits
Then add to the map of ArcGIS Online Using custom basemaps | ArcGIS Blog .
This is exactly what I need. However is it possible to get it to display on top of an online basemap? When opening in the Map Viewer in ArcGIS Online it uses it as a basemap. When trying to open it in a pre-existing map it says that the coordinate systems do not match.