Hi, I am a bit new to ArcGIS online.
Most stuff is pretty straightforward for an experienced GIS specialist but I have an issue that I can't seem to resolve...
I have created a point featureclass in a gdb, including domains, using ArcGIS Pro.
Shared this as a Web Layer and in ArcGIS online and I receive the message "arcgis online layer did not draw completely".
This would be explainable when the featureclass would contain a lot of points but there is only one point feature in the weblayer.
The layer shows up in a webscene and in the collector app but not in the map viewer.
What did I do wrong?
Solved! Go to Solution.
I think it's safe to say you are not experiencing the same issue as this original post which is fixed by rebuilding indexes. I would suggest calling Support and creating a case as this seems to be a more complex issue to troubleshoot.
OK, thanks
Carol P. Baker
GIS Administrator
Town of South Kingstown
180 High Street
Wakefield, RI 02879
401 789-9331 x1249
cbaker@southkingstownri.com
gis.southkingstownri.com/webgis
I seem to be having the same issue as Ms. Baker and others. I have a layer (Feature Layer (hosted) with Service Definition) that is not drawing properly. This is a large feature layers with approximately 2000 features. I have confirmed that the Max record Count is set at 2000 and have tried rebuilding the spatial index for the layer. All to no avail. Has anyone found a solution?
Please contact Support. The suggestion to rebuild indexes was specific to layers published with one point that was not drawing.
Thank you Katie. I have tried calling customer service, but keep getting
cut off. Can you provide a phone #?
If you are not the authorized caller in your organization you will have to contact your authorized caller to open the case for you.
Katie,
I rebuilt an index for one of our users who couldn't do it for himself even though he's the data owner. The user was able to check a box for rebuilding, but the rebuild button never activated for him. I'm an admin for our organization so I'm wondering if this is related to a privilege, maybe? Is it the "Edit with Full Control" privilege? At any rate, his hosted layer draws now. This post has been very helpful.
Hi everyone,
I am having a similar issue with a layer drawing from a new survey123 form that currently has about 20 test submissions. The data was drawing at first but has recently stopped and rebuilding indexes did not work. Any ideas why this survey123 feature layer would have stopped drawing and how I can resolve this?
Hi Elizabeth,
I had the orange dot appear today and this is what I did because the index didn't work for me either.
In Survey123 I had a watermark on the photos and yesterday I removed the watermark but left the field as hidden. I have a feeling that I broke a link between the photo and the watermark that the software didn't like, and couldn't recover from. I removed the watermark field and republished a new survey (not over the old one). Then everything worked again.
I hope this helps.
#SmarterThanTheSoftware #Winning
Elizabeth I found the culprit to the orange dot.
My Survey123 didn't have the geolocation set as a required field so the points went into the ocean at 0,0.
When I pulled the survey back into Survey123 and resubmitted a new point, it broke the map. So, I deleted the point and tried again but it didn't change the orange dot. So I fixed the geolocation required field, and now I'm republishing my survey (not over old survey). And I don't think I'll have any more problems.
bug report #indexingDidntWork