Hi, I'm trying to create a point map and have imported an Excel spreadsheet with a list of UK postcodes. When I drag the data to the location field, nothing is displayed on the map. I have tried to adjust the location type, but it won't allow me to change the country to UK only.
Is there a way to fix this?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Our Product Engineers have found that Microsoft enabled a setting on by default that was previously turned off. You can UN CHECK this setting, and the boundary matching should work as expected.
There was an issue with the December release of Power BI that is causing this behavior in the visual. You can install the previous release of Power BI, and it should continue to work as expected.
That said we do have workflows as well to join the data to the polygons in Excel, publish to ArcGIS Online, then leverage Power Automate to pull back into Power BI. I'm not sure if this will help, but we can walk you through it if you need as a temporary workaround.
Thank you for responding. How do I go back to the previous release?
Our Product Engineers have found that Microsoft enabled a setting on by default that was previously turned off. You can UN CHECK this setting, and the boundary matching should work as expected.
This worked - thank you very much 🙂