Hi all. I'm modeling a Canadian town for a school project. Loving the rules based modeling for shaping buildings, but having some trouble with road imports.
I've got a polyline file in ArcScene. I interpolate the shape from tin no problem (Picture 1)... but the polylines continue acting up on the z scale when imported as a shp.
It seems that a polyline cannot change vertical direction through its course. This has caused, for example, a road that traverses the crest of a hill and terminates at another road, to wind up a cull de sac higher than that road where the intersection should be (See Picture 2). I thought I had a solution by opening the editor and merging all polylines, but this has caused the shapefile - already interpolated to shape -- to be completely flat in CityEngine (Picture 3).
Is this a problem with shapefile import? What other options could there be for 3d polylines from ArcScene? Thanks for your help!
Adam
[ATTACH=CONFIG]31880[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]31881[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]31882[/ATTACH]