Problem creating new projects in Qt Creator(AppStudio for ArcGIS)

2103
5
Jump to solution
04-15-2019 02:08 AM
SergioMoreno
New Contributor

Hello, since I installed AppStudio for ArcGIS and with it Qt Creator (AppStudio for ArcGIS) I a having some trouble when I try to run an application created in this IDE.

When I try to run the project created with this IDE, using the same kit that I use with the Community version, this gives me the next error:

Application Output:

Starting C:\Users\seran\ArcGIS\AppStudio\Apps\build-untitled7-Desktop_Qt_5_12_2_MSVC2017_64bit-Debug\debug\untitled7.exe...

The program has unexpectedly finished.

The process was ended forcefully.

C:/Users/seran/ArcGIS/AppStudio/Apps/build-untitled7-Desktop_Qt_5_12_2_MSVC2017_64bit-Debug/debug/untitled7.exe crashed.

Compile Output:

11:13:15: Running steps for project untitled7...

11:13:15: Starting: "C:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\bin\qmake.exe" C:\Users\seran\ArcGIS\AppStudio\Apps\untitled7\untitled7.pro -spec win32-msvc "CONFIG+=debug" "CONFIG+=qml_debug"

Info: creating stash file C:\Users\seran\ArcGIS\AppStudio\Apps\build-untitled7-Desktop_Qt_5_12_2_MSVC2017_64bit-Debug\.qmake.stash

Project MESSAGE: ArcGIS Runtime for Windows (x86_64)

Project MESSAGE: Version 100.4

Project MESSAGE: ArcGIS Runtime for Windows (x86_64)

Project MESSAGE: Version 100.4

Project MESSAGE: ArcGIS Runtime for Windows (x86_64)

Project MESSAGE: Version 100.4

11:13:16: The process "C:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\bin\qmake.exe" exited normally.

11:13:16: Starting: "C:\Users\seran\Applications\ArcGIS\AppStudio\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe" qmake_all

jom 1.1.2 - empower your cores

11:13:16: The process "C:\Users\seran\Applications\ArcGIS\AppStudio\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe" exited normally.

11:13:16: Starting: "C:\Users\seran\Applications\ArcGIS\AppStudio\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe"

C:\Users\seran\Applications\ArcGIS\AppStudio\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe -f Makefile.Debug

cl -c -nologo -Zc:wchar_t -FS -Zc:rvalueCast -Zc:inline -Zc:strictStrings -Zc:throwingNew -Zc:referenceBinding -Zc:__cplusplus /FS -Zi -MDd -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -w44996 -w44456 -w44457 -w44458 -wd4577 -wd4467 -EHsc /Fddebug\untitled7.vc.pdb -DUNICODE -D_UNICODE -DWIN32 -D_ENABLE_EXTENDED_ALIGNED_STORAGE -DWIN64 -DARCGIS_RUNTIME_IMPORT_PATH="C:/Program Files (x86)/ArcGIS SDKs/Qt100.4/sdk/windows/x64/qml" -DARCGIS_TOOLKIT_IMPORT_PATH="C:/Program Files (x86)/ArcGIS SDKs/Qt100.4/sdk/toolkit/Import" -DQT_QML_DEBUG -DQT_OPENGL_LIB -DQT_WIDGETS_LIB -DQT_QUICK_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_QML_LIB -DQT_NETWORK_LIB -DQT_POSITIONING_LIB -DQT_SENSORS_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -I..\untitled7 -I. -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtOpenGL -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtWidgets -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtQuick -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtGui -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtANGLE -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtQml -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtNetwork -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtPositioning -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtSensors -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtCore -Idebug -IC:\VulkanSDK\1.0.51.0\include -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\mkspecs\win32-msvc -Fodebug\ @C:\Users\seran\AppData\Local\Temp\main.obj.8328.15.jom

main.cpp

C:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\bin\rcc.exe -name qml ..\untitled7\qml\qml.qrc -o debug\qrc_qml.cpp

C:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\bin\rcc.exe -name Resources ..\untitled7\Resources\Resources.qrc -o debug\qrc_Resources.cpp

rc /NOLOGO -D_DEBUG -DUNICODE -D_UNICODE -DWIN32 -D_ENABLE_EXTENDED_ALIGNED_STORAGE -DWIN64 -DARCGIS_RUNTIME_IMPORT_PATH="C:/Program Files (x86)/ArcGIS SDKs/Qt100.4/sdk/windows/x64/qml" -DARCGIS_TOOLKIT_IMPORT_PATH="C:/Program Files (x86)/ArcGIS SDKs/Qt100.4/sdk/toolkit/Import" -DQT_QML_DEBUG -DQT_OPENGL_LIB -DQT_WIDGETS_LIB -DQT_QUICK_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_QML_LIB -DQT_NETWORK_LIB -DQT_POSITIONING_LIB -DQT_SENSORS_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -fo debug\Resources.res ..\untitled7\Win\Resources.rc

cl -c -nologo -Zc:wchar_t -FS -Zc:rvalueCast -Zc:inline -Zc:strictStrings -Zc:throwingNew -Zc:referenceBinding -Zc:__cplusplus /FS -Zi -MDd -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -w44996 -w44456 -w44457 -w44458 -wd4577 -wd4467 -EHsc /Fddebug\untitled7.vc.pdb -DUNICODE -D_UNICODE -DWIN32 -D_ENABLE_EXTENDED_ALIGNED_STORAGE -DWIN64 -DARCGIS_RUNTIME_IMPORT_PATH="C:/Program Files (x86)/ArcGIS SDKs/Qt100.4/sdk/windows/x64/qml" -DARCGIS_TOOLKIT_IMPORT_PATH="C:/Program Files (x86)/ArcGIS SDKs/Qt100.4/sdk/toolkit/Import" -DQT_QML_DEBUG -DQT_OPENGL_LIB -DQT_WIDGETS_LIB -DQT_QUICK_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_QML_LIB -DQT_NETWORK_LIB -DQT_POSITIONING_LIB -DQT_SENSORS_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -I..\untitled7 -I. -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtOpenGL -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtWidgets -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtQuick -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtGui -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtANGLE -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtQml -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtNetwork -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtPositioning -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtSensors -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtCore -Idebug -IC:\VulkanSDK\1.0.51.0\include -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\mkspecs\win32-msvc -Fodebug\ @C:\Users\seran\AppData\Local\Temp\qrc_qml.obj.8328.47.jom

qrc_qml.cpp

cl -c -nologo -Zc:wchar_t -FS -Zc:rvalueCast -Zc:inline -Zc:strictStrings -Zc:throwingNew -Zc:referenceBinding -Zc:__cplusplus /FS -Zi -MDd -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -w44996 -w44456 -w44457 -w44458 -wd4577 -wd4467 -EHsc /Fddebug\untitled7.vc.pdb -DUNICODE -D_UNICODE -DWIN32 -D_ENABLE_EXTENDED_ALIGNED_STORAGE -DWIN64 -DARCGIS_RUNTIME_IMPORT_PATH="C:/Program Files (x86)/ArcGIS SDKs/Qt100.4/sdk/windows/x64/qml" -DARCGIS_TOOLKIT_IMPORT_PATH="C:/Program Files (x86)/ArcGIS SDKs/Qt100.4/sdk/toolkit/Import" -DQT_QML_DEBUG -DQT_OPENGL_LIB -DQT_WIDGETS_LIB -DQT_QUICK_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_QML_LIB -DQT_NETWORK_LIB -DQT_POSITIONING_LIB -DQT_SENSORS_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -I..\untitled7 -I. -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtOpenGL -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtWidgets -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtQuick -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtGui -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtANGLE -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtQml -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtNetwork -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtPositioning -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtSensors -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\include\QtCore -Idebug -IC:\VulkanSDK\1.0.51.0\include -IC:\Qt\5.12.2\msvc2017_64\mkspecs\win32-msvc -Fodebug\ @C:\Users\seran\AppData\Local\Temp\qrc_Resources.obj.8328.47.jom

qrc_Resources.cpp

link /NOLOGO /DYNAMICBASE /NXCOMPAT /DEBUG /SUBSYSTEM:WINDOWS "/MANIFESTDEPENDENCY:type='win32' name='Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls' version='6.0.0.0' publicKeyToken='6595b64144ccf1df' language='*' processorArchitecture='*'" /MANIFEST:embed /OUT:debug\untitled7.exe @C:\Users\seran\AppData\Local\Temp\untitled7.exe.8328.1844.jom

11:13:18: The process "C:\Users\seran\Applications\ArcGIS\AppStudio\QtCreator\bin\jom.exe" exited normally.

11:13:18: Elapsed time: 00:03.

I think this might be because when I create the project the General Message tab gives me the next information:

Running Windows Runtime device detection.

No winrtrunner.exe found.

Project MESSAGE: ArcGIS Runtime for Windows (x86_64)

Project MESSAGE: Version 100.4

Project MESSAGE: ArcGIS Runtime for Windows (x86_64)

Project MESSAGE: Version 100.4

Cannot read C:/Users/seran/ArcGIS/AppStudio/Apps/build-untitled7-Desktop_Qt_5_12_2_MSVC2017_64bit-Debug/.qmake.cache: No such file or directory

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
ShobanaSuresh
Esri Contributor

Hi Sergio Moreno,

The tutorials that you are following are designed to be used directly with the ArcGIS Runtime SDK for Qt.

When using with AppStudio, skip steps 1 to 5. And, instead create a new app using AppStudio Desktop.

For the changes described in step 6, you can add the property inside the App Component in your AppStudio app's main qml file.

Thanks

Shobana

View solution in original post

5 Replies
ShobanaSuresh
Esri Contributor

Hi Sergio Moreno ,

In AppStudio, the recommended way for creating new apps is from AppSudio desktop using the New App -> Choose a template -> Create option.

Can you let me know how the untitled7 project was created? From the logs it looks like you have created a new app using the QtCreator -> New File or Project option.

Thanks

Shobana

0 Kudos
SergioMoreno
New Contributor

Hello and Thank You for your reply Shobana Suresh

If I create the project based in AppStudio it works fine. The problem is, as you said, that I am not able to run a project created that way (QtCreator -> New File or Project) and in the tutorials that I am following I am suppose to do that that way. Add layers to a map | ArcGIS for Developers  As you can see in steps from 1 to 5.

0 Kudos
ShobanaSuresh
Esri Contributor

Hi Sergio Moreno,

The tutorials that you are following are designed to be used directly with the ArcGIS Runtime SDK for Qt.

When using with AppStudio, skip steps 1 to 5. And, instead create a new app using AppStudio Desktop.

For the changes described in step 6, you can add the property inside the App Component in your AppStudio app's main qml file.

Thanks

Shobana

SergioMoreno
New Contributor

Thanks for you time

0 Kudos
Anujkumar3
New Contributor

Hi Sergio Moreno,

I am new to app studio and have recently downloaded AppStudio 4.0 .

When i am trying to create apk file for an Android device, It is asking for a qmake.exe executable file.

but I could not find this file in my system after installing AppStudio.

Can you help me out where i can find this file?

0 Kudos