Dear All,
I have an project to download an Area of Interest from ArcMap BaseMap Gallery - Satellite Images. The AOI has to be Clip, Store are Tiff Format. The Tiff file has to be Geo referenced.
Problem:
Added the clipped Tiff format, But Geo reference are disabled. How to Georeference Clipped Satellite Images and How to know the XY Co-ordinates for the Clipped Tiff file.
Solved! Go to Solution.
If you are using basemap imagery, then you are just taking a snapshot of the image at a particular scale, rather than actually clipping the image.
If that fulfils your requirement, then you could just go to Map View > Zoom to layer (AOI) > Export Map to TIFF. Check "Write GeoTIFF tags"
Which clip are you using?
Clip—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
Clip Raster (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
they should already have coordinates in any event.
Add the result to a new map without any other data, right click on the clipped image and examine its Properties
If you are using basemap imagery, then you are just taking a snapshot of the image at a particular scale, rather than actually clipping the image.
If that fulfils your requirement, then you could just go to Map View > Zoom to layer (AOI) > Export Map to TIFF. Check "Write GeoTIFF tags"