POST
|
Guy did you check the environment variable for resampling method? https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/environment-settings/resampling-method.htm Usage notes The nearest neighbor option should be used for categorical data, since no new values are created. Be sure to use nearest neighbor. If your 4 rasters are not perfectly aligned at the pixel level, the software will resample pixel values. If this doesn't solve it, could you look at pixel values between input and output and give us a specific response e.g. "lower right pixel in the input (last pixel at lower right) has pixel value 13, but in output it's 15..." Cody B.
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
52
|
POST
|
I'm glad you have usable results, but for future reference I recommend you always use ground control. (Even those of you that have an RTK/PPK drone, ground control is not technically NEEDED, but we still recommend using measured points as Check points - withheld from the aerotriangulation - to verify accuracy). If you don't have accurately surveyed points, you can extract points from the Esri imagery basemap, and that will include Z values from the ArcGIS Online world terrain to ensure you get the proper Z values. Two caveats with using control from the Esri basemaps: Our basemaps are compiled from multiple sources, and we cannot provide an accuracy statement for the horizontal positions. The same is true for the DEMs used to compile the world terrain, so it's generally good everywhere but we do sometimes discover errors in the DEMs - sometimes very localized - so multiple points and careful QC are still recommended. Cody B.
... View more
02-09-2024
10:28 AM
|
1
|
1
|
49
|
POST
|
Varvara for most drones, the Z values *SHOULD* be the orthometric height of the drone, the height above sea level. [BUT as noted above those values can be VERY wrong] If RTK/PPK they are almost always ellipsoidal height. I have published a map at http://esriurl.com/Map4GroundElevation that can give you both orthometric and ellipsoidal heights if you are interested. (Must log in with ArcGIS Online account to get the Terrain values) Almost no drones report height above ground (because they don't have a world DEM to know where the ground is). Internally they usually have data regarding height above launch point (so if the entire project is flat, that WOULD be height above ground) but that Z value is not written to the EXIF tags of the JPG images. Our learn.arcgis.com site has some good training courses for Drone2Map. Since you're new to this, I'd advise you to review our free training. Cody B.
... View more
02-09-2024
07:27 AM
|
1
|
1
|
253
|
POST
|
Varvara I agree with Mervyn. If it's not an RTK/PPK drone, the altitude values can be terrible. Until 5 months ago the worst I saw was an error of 100 meters, but I've seen a new "record" for bad values, more than 200 meters off. On the other hand, they can be very close to correct - and this can be true for ONE drone, from day to day. Without ground control points, I can almost guarantee your DSM and DTM heights will always be wrong. You said "The ground-controlled points are not applied" but you didn't include any details. Since your project coordinate system is State Plane, I am guessing you might have used GCPs but they didn't work properly? Pål_Herman_Sund also gave good advice regarding the vertical coordinate system - whether RTK/PPK or ground control points, check to see if they might be referenced to ellipsoidal height. If this doesn't solve your problem, please contact support@esri.com - they are very good and should be able to help Cody B
... View more
02-09-2024
07:22 AM
|
2
|
1
|
256
|
POST
|
Thank you for posting this Pål_Herman_Sund For MelodyVeldorale and others, there are no tools that you need to run - this is just a data package to support coordinate systems and transforms, and the same package works for both ArcGIS Pro and Drone2Map. Once you have it installed, you'll have all the coordinate systems available. As noted in the previous post, if you do not have this package installed, you can find and download from your MyEsri portal. Note for anyone with an RTK-enabled drone (or PPK data) be sure to set your Image Coordinate System to agree with the drone data before processing. RTK/PPK is almost always referenced to ellipsoidal height (usually WGS84 but you will have to verify with your drone), and the default for Drone2Map currently assumes input image data is referenced to the EGM96 Geoid (not ellipsoidal height). See this recent blog for more discussion of RTK https://esriurl.com/d2mRTK Cody B
... View more
01-19-2024
07:16 AM
|
2
|
0
|
494
|
POST
|
This post was not related to Drone2Map. Moved to ExperienceBuilder.
01-04-2024
07:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
89
|
POST
|
Just a quick follow up to let you know version 2023.2 was released November 7th. see https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-drone2map-blog/arcgis-drone2map-version-2023-2-has-been-released/ba-p/1350027
... View more
11-30-2023
08:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
304
|
POST
|
Hi Brian - since your post was nearly 3 years ago I'm not sure you need a response - but this was either processed without ground control (drone altitude values are known to be subject to large errors - I've seen vertical heights off by more than 200 meters) or it was processed with the wrong coordinate system (incorrect input coordinates if the GPS was RTK or PPK, or incorrect coordinate system for the control points if GCPs were used). This blog should be helpful for those using RTK GPS: https://www.esri.com/arcgis-blog/products/drone2map/imagery/work-with-rtk-drone-imagery-in-arcgis-drone2map/ Let us know if you still need help Cody B
... View more
11-28-2023
02:52 PM
|
1
|
0
|
162
|
POST
|
Dan a Referenced mosaic dataset is a special case of making a lightweight copy of another mosaic dataset (often with filtering applied e.g. to limit geography). This help note is correct because the Referenced mosaic dataset cannot change the properties of the source it references. It's not related to Henry's case of a mosaic dataset of georeferenced files. Cody B.
... View more
11-22-2023
08:56 AM
|
0
|
1
|
385
|
BLOG
|
ArcGIS Drone2Map version 2023.2 has been released! For existing customers, the download is available on your MyEsri page. If you're new to Drone2Map, start with https://www.esri.com/en-us/arcgis/products/arcgis-drone2map This new version has added support for new cameras such as the Micasense Altum PT (with a thermal infrared sensor) and also the rolling shutter correction which is critical to ensuring accurate results for some cameras. And for users capturing thermal infrared imagery, the output orthos are now True orthos which provides higher visual quality and improved interpretation of hot/cold features of interest. There are also two significant new capabilities - First is a dramatically expanded capability and new workflow for performing inspections using drone imagery. This allows users to navigate on a 2D map or 3D mesh (or point cloud) to select an area of interest and immediately access the full resolution source images showing that area. The inspector can quickly add notes in a 3D feature class for an intuitive experience to review and manage the inspection results. (See screenshot at right, showing inspection labels on a 3D mesh of an airport control tower) Second is the addition of support for catalog datasets/layers which enable a powerful ability to manage drone projects - for projects covering extended areas, or multiple dates (or both), or simply collaborating with colleagues regarding projects spread around the country or the world. You can read more about this new release in the more detailed What's New blog at https://www.esri.com/arcgis-blog/products/drone2map/imagery/whats-new-in-arcgis-drone2map-november-2023/ And note - if you are a Drone2Map user, check with your Esri account administrator. They will be getting information via email this week (since we have their email but may not have yours). If you'd like to get informational emails directly from Esri you can sign up for our newsletter HERE, or by going to "Project/Resources" in the app:
... View more
11-16-2023
03:14 PM
|
3
|
0
|
511
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew - apologies for the long delay on this, and for the confusion. We need to make a change in the software as well as documentation to address this. Both measurements should be correct, but we need to clarify what is being measured. As you've observed, the VOLUME tool also reports the area of the polygon you've entered. In this case, it is reporting the the planimetric (2D) area of the polygon projected onto a flat map. The AREA tool actually calculates the surface area inside your polygon. So, if you think about measuring a gravel stockpile, the surface area tells you how many square feet of paint would be required to cover it. If you test a flat area, the numbers should be close, but otherwise the AREA tool is always going to report a larger value. We're working to clarify this in the documentation, and my hope is to update the software to define and report both area measurements, no matter which tool you use. I feel both have value, but we need to be explicit about what is being reported. Cody B.
... View more
11-16-2023
02:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
227
|
POST
|
sorry I did not see the original post from Feb 2021 - I assume Fabio found a solution? This is the correct GP tool to use - but it should not take days or weeks to process 1200 tiles. I'd suggest making a LAS dataset with a small number of tiles to test the processing time. Cody B
... View more
11-04-2023
07:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
460
|
IDEA
|
hi Brig. I'm going back through old ideas - I don't know if you still want this, but could you clarify why you would want the output imagery to be inside a geodatabase? For almost 12 years I've been advising users *not* to store imagery inside a GDB.
... View more
10-31-2023
04:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
199
|
IDEA
|
Cleaning up an old IDEA. Drone2Map includes full coordinate system support from ArcGIS Pro (NOTE: must have the ArcGIS Coordinate System Data program installed. https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-drone2map-questions/rtk-ellipsoid-height-to-orthometric-geoid-height/m-p/1328360#M1382 )
... View more
10-31-2023
03:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
281
|
IDEA
|
cleaning up a very old IDEA submission. This has been implemented.
... View more
10-31-2023
03:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
124
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-09-2024 10:28 AM | |
1 | 02-09-2024 07:27 AM | |
2 | 02-09-2024 07:22 AM | |
2 | 01-19-2024 07:16 AM | |
1 | 10-02-2023 09:18 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Friday
|