I've created a polygon layer and a line layer with a different values. Each value has his own symbology. When I publish this MSD as a mapservice and featureservice, not all the symbology is correct in the featureservice:
- a polygon with a Line Fill Symbol (10% Simple Hatch) is represented in the featureservice as
Symbol:
Simple Line Symbol:
Style: esriSLSSolid, Color: [0, 0, 0, 255], Width: 0,4
- a line with a Cartographic Line Symbol (Arrow at End) is represented in the featureservice as
Symbol:
Simple Marker Symbol:
Style: esriSMSCircle, Color: [0, 3, 166, 255], Size: 4, Angle: 0, XOffset: 0, YOffset: 0
Outline
Color: [0, 0, 0, 255], Width: 1
- The same for the default Rail Road Symbol. The defintion in the featureservice is:
Symbol:
Simple Marker Symbol:
Style: esriSMSCircle, Color: [105, 166, 0, 255], Size: 4, Angle: 0, XOffset: 0, YOffset: 0
Outline
Color: [0, 0, 0, 255], Width: 1
When I use this featureservice in a JavaScript editing widget application I see some strange things:
- a polygon represented as a line
- a line represented as a point
See attachments.