Hello all, I'm having a wierd thing happen with my labels in my map service cache.
In my .mxd I have addresses labed with their number (123 Main Street gets labeled as "123"). This is fine when I look at the map, but when I published the map as a service, the labels added a bunch of trailing zeros. So, "123" became "123.000000". I don't see this in the map, just in the service, but I didn't catch this before I created a cache from the service, so the cache has this as well.
Now, I did figure out what caused this. The attribute used in the label had no format set, so I guess it defaulted to "Numeric" with 6 decimal points. I changed the format to specifically use the "Numeric" format, but with 0 decimal points. This solved the issue with the labels, but ONLY when I use the mxd to create a new map service. The EXISTING map service and cache still have the incorrect format.
I have deleted/recreated the existing cache, restarted the service, everything I can think of to update my existing service/cache, but it seems that none of my changes are propogating through. What am I missing here? I don't want to have to delete and recreate a service every time I need to make a change to the mxd. If I did that, I'd never have time to do anything else.
Thanks,
Will