Hi
When I add a ArcGIS WMS service endpoint to a REST service endpoint that have Min/Max scale values set, the scale limits are available as MinScaleDenominator & MaxScaleDenominator values in the GetCapabilities response - with slightly different values.
For example, 1:600000 in the REST service becomes 1:566964.285714 in the WMS service endpoint. If I add the same WMS into ArcMap, ArcMap has the intelligence to know the 'real' scale and convert it back to 1:599999.
It seems the projection has an effect: My REST service endpoint is in spatial reference 2157, while the WMS GetCapabilities response list the following options in this order:
<CRS>CRS:84</CRS>
<CRS>EPSG:4326</CRS>
<CRS>EPSG:2157</CRS>
Now, if i have a client that should do the same calculation to get the 'real' scale, the following questions pop up:
- Is the order of the CRS's important in the WMS GetCapabilities response?
- How does ArcMap know that the actual spatial reference is 2157?
- What is the calculation ArcMap do calculate 599999?
Any response would be appreciated,
regards, gert