Hi I'm not sure I'm using the KML layer correctly... i tried a simple example.. but can't seems to render anything on the map..
<esri:Map WrapAround="True" x:Name="MyMap">
<esri:ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer ID="MyLayer" Url="http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer" />
<esri:KmlLayer ID="KmlLayer" Url="C:\Users\user\Desktop\GVPWorldVolcanoes.kml"/>
</esri:Map>
the kml is just this
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:gx="http://www.google.com/kml/ext/2.2" xmlns:kml="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
<NetworkLink>
<name>Global Volcanism Program - Holocene Volcanoes</name>
<open>1</open>
<Snippet maxLines="0"></Snippet>
<description>All known volcanoes with an eruption during the Holocene Period (last 10,000 years). Compiled by the Global Volcanism Program.</description>
<Link>
<href>http://www.volcano.si.edu/ge/GVPWorldVolcanoes-List.kmz</href>
<refreshMode>onInterval</refreshMode>
<refreshInterval>604800</refreshInterval>
</Link>
</NetworkLink>
</kml>
it opens in Google Earth fine.. downloading the data from http://www.volcano.si.edu/ge/GVPWorldVolcanoes-List.kmz. is this supported in the new V2.3?