Thanks for taking the rime to reply. I've abanadoned the hierarchy idea and yes, it seems to be a snapping issue.
I created a network datasest consisting of the ITN and Urban Path layers. It's made up of Road, Connect and Path nodes and links.
I'm trying to make a service area with polygon breaks at 400, 800 & 1200 metres for 1007 facilities.
When I tell the facilities layer to snap to my Road and Urban Path layer only (and not road or path links) in the Network Location window, the network dataset recognises nearly all of the positions but the polygons produced are in the wrong positions i.e. NOT above the facilities points!
Alternatively, when I tell the facilities layer to snap to the paths, connections, roads nodes and links and my urban path layer it doesn't locate al the points but the service area polygons generated are at least in the right position i.e. above the facilities points.
Either way it doesn't produce the polygons I need. There should be 3021 from my 1007 facility points but there never is - and it varies depending on what I snap the points to.
Should I re-run the points I did not get the 1st time round or is there a way round this?
Also, in the Service Area window, should I set the snapping settings before loading the locations or after? And should I do the same with the polygons layer?
Thanks again for your advice and I'd be grateful if you could shed some light on this problem.
Kind regards
Scott