The maximum text string for a field in a geodatabase is 320 characters. The data I am importing has long character strings and it seems to be truncating when I convert into shapefile at the max text string and messing the fields up. Is there a way to extend this to 700-1000 characters?
This question is not a logical extension of the post from seven years ago. You should have posted a new question, which would have to include the database which enforces a 320 character limit (I'm not aware of any that do). Shapefiles have a much smaller limit: 254 bytes (fewer UTF-8 codepoints). There are a number of answered questions here which address string field width in various storage formats.
- V
As Vince said...
there are limits
Geoprocessing considerations for shapefile output—Help | ArcGIS Desktop
and shapefiles won't meet what is needed
And why is this post getting resurrected again
No, there is no such limit. As stated, repeatedly, "geodatabase" text fields are unlimited (2^31-1 UTF-16), though the underlying storage format may assert a lower value.
- V
Vince... to clarify... shapefile limits exist...