I created a locator in Pro using the "Create Address Locator" geoprocessing tool. It was a "US Address - Single House Subaddress". Then I ran the "Geocode Addresses" geogprocessing tool against a table of addresses, using the preferred location type of address location, and checked the categories.
What I am seeing is the geocoder has matched all of addresses in the table with almost 100% certainty. However spatially the results are off from the actual point. The results are any where from .3' to a foot and half off.
I have checked the data from the source and the map are in the same projection.
I am a loss. Should they not line up exactly?
Solved! Go to Solution.
It is just odd that it should line up with an existing feature, but it does not. Nothing to lose sleep over, so I am moving on.
The results are any where from .3' to a foot and half off.
Given the season, my first thought is you have a lot to be thankful for...
I guess in theory they should be, but that level of precision would be more than good enough for me...
It is just odd that it should line up with an existing feature, but it does not. Nothing to lose sleep over, so I am moving on.
David:
This happens with our locators as well. Did you ever find an explanation?