AnsweredAssumed Answered

Is using Google Maps in Survey123 allowed by Google?

Question asked by sch7712 on Jul 8, 2019
Latest reply on Jul 22, 2019 by sch7712

Hello,

 

Is using Google Maps layers in Survey123 allowed by Google's TOS? I know that they do not allow it for webmaps (ArcGIS Online or Server). 

 

I am not sure if it is allowed in Survey123. 

 

Esri has Google maps tiles listed in the following link: http://doc.arcgis.com/en/survey123/desktop/create-surveys/includemap.htm#GUID-31B9C45D-8D07-4F0F-A33D-6C0664501D5C

 

 

I have looked over Google's TOS before, (Link), and I believe the answer to my question is no. The snippet below is from Section 3 item e.

 

Thank you,

 

Chris

Outcomes