To change coordinate systems, you need to use the Project tool in either ArcMap or ArcGIS Pro
Thanks for the reply.
Actually, I wanted 3-parameter geocentric translation or 7-parameter
coordinate frame transformation values. This is not mentioned in any
literature I found.
Actually, I wanted a 3-parameter geocentric translations or 7 parameters transformation parameter values. This transformation is not mentioned in any ESRI, ArcGIS literature.
GCS Everest Bangladesh: ESRI Projection -- Spatial Reference
Or the link in your other attempt at GIS Stack
They weren't very nice though
Then this
http://downloads.esri.com/support/whitepapers/ao_/Map_Projection_Tables.pdf
But an old thread
https://community.esri.com/thread/112089
provided an alternate
Why do you need 3 or 7 parameter transformation parameters?
I must be missing something...
I used various methods (like, define projection+project as well as different sets of geocetric translations, transformation from Kalianpur etc.). However, I could not project the raster maps and feature polyline in ArcGIS online world imagery correctly. WKT are:
Using the Project tool (not Define Projection), you should be able to go to GCS WGS84 using the WKID 37202 IF! the data were in that coordinate system in the first placel
.Make sure they are, that is one of the dangers of the "Define Projection" tool, it only works IF the data are actually in that coordinate system. Telling something that it IS something doesn't make it so.
Beyond that, you will have to provide specifics of the projection process not "working correctly"
The operator from Kalianpur 1937 datum to WGS84 datum is Kalianpur 1937 to WGS 84 (1) (epsg 1155).
The process to transform from Kalianpur 1937 to WGS84 datum is use the Project tool in ArcGIS Desktop and assign the appropriate parameters in the tool.
As mentioned by Dan Patterson you can look up the available transformations in this ESRI doc.
FYI the following applies:
Kalianpur 1937 to WGS84 (1) is a Geocentric Translation with the following variables dx: 282 dy: 726 dz: 254
Hi @PrakashKarki, I have also faced these problems while overlapping the local unit shapefile of Nepal over the OSM layer.
I have the best solution for this problem.
First of all, "Create custom geographic Transformation" using ArcMap or ArcGIS Pro where you have to choose Geocentric Translation Method under Geographic transformation methods.
Then, use the parameter values as shown in the figure:
"Project" your ERSRI: 37202 to EPSG:4326 using the above-created Geographic transformation.
You will get a new feature class having EPSG:4326 projection definition.