The tool Summarize Elevation is not producing the typical fields ie Min, Mean, and Max elevation field values, although fields like Dem Res, Product Name, Source, Source URL are being produced.
Has anyone encountered this issue before?
I'm having this same issue, it only returns the elevation info if the resolution is left blank. If you select a resolution, it populates the raster source fields but not the elevation values. Did you find a solution? Tech support is looking in to it.
Evan Morgan, didn't hear if you ever got this working, but esri tech support couldn't figure out what was wrong with the service so they logged a bug. My polygons spanned across an entire state, so their hunch is that the issue is with the areal scope of the polygons. That said, the analysis "succeeds" and returns a feature class, even though there is an obvious error. Hope they resolve it soon.
This still hasn't been fixed in 2022. The tool will only work if the resolution field is blank. 90m DEM is not very precise. I have a statewide 30m DEM I'd prefer to use over the 90m, but going with the other processing method I can think of (raster to polygon, summarize within) won't execute raster to polygon correctly and only produces some of the values. I can't think of any other way to calculate mean elevation for these polygons.
edit: I guess it took me posting about my frustration to finally get it to work. Here's what I did: