Thanks Andrew and Dan. Success (plus, I see what I was doing wrong)! I just couldn't get over that hurdle in a reasonable amount of time.
Here is my output:
Executing: DescribeProjection "T:\WORK FOLDER\DEN_MP_SPCS.shp"
Start Time: Tue Feb 22 11:27:19 2011
Running script DescribeProjection...
NAD_1983_StatePlane_Colorado_Central_FIPS_0502_Feet
PROJCS['NAD_1983_StatePlane_Colorado_Central_FIPS_0502_Feet',GEOGCS['GCS_North_American_1983',DATUM['D_North_American_1983',SPHEROID['GRS_1980',6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION['Lambert_Conformal_Conic'],PARAMETER['False_Easting',3000000.000316083],PARAMETER['False_Northing',999999.999996],PARAMETER['Central_Meridian',-105.5],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_1',38.45],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_2',39.75],PARAMETER['Latitude_Of_Origin',37.83333333333334],UNIT['Foot_US',0.3048006096012192]];-118767900 -94525500 36985113.7070648;-100000 10000;-100000 10000;3.28083333333333E-03;0.001;0.001;IsHighPrecision
Completed script DescribeProjection...
Succeeded at Tue Feb 22 11:27:19 2011 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds)