I have imported elevation contour shapefiles, divided by 5 regions of North Carolina, into ArcGIS Pro. I have merged several smaller blocks of this data already to create these regions, and now I want to merge the regions to provide a statewide contour file. When I run the merge tool in ArcGIS Pro, the program will not draw certain parts of the final product. Parts of the state are left out. No matter how I try to configure my regions, it always leaves parts out. Any ideas as to what is causing this?
Michael,
How were these contours generated? Maybe you could try running a Repair Geometry tool on these lines to see if it helps. Sometimes when I have data that is derived from CAD or when I have data with obvious elevation values, Pro doesn't handle them well and I have to use ArcMap to merge my data together.
If the repair geometry doesn't work, run it again and choose the OGC validation method instead of Esri.
Have you tried running the merge tool on this data in ArcMap v10.x, just to see if it works there?